Friday, February 27, 2009

Thursday, February 26, 2009

Lieutenant Dan at his finest

That's gonna leave a mark


I was filming a masterpiece while riding in the basement at work when I ate shit on the corner. Like I say...most things in the basement don't give when you hit them. Film was destroyed/erased. Shit, I hate when that happens.

Wednesday, February 25, 2009

For Tuffy

Good Day from the Forestry Division

If you ride a bike, get an air horn. It's the single greatest bicycle component ever.

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Maybe it's Team Hannah Montana

Big buck big buck big buck. I wish I had that helmet for work here because all these guys ever talk about is hunting and fishing. Nice team kit too. Less is more as far as the color scheme goes. I stole this from my old buddy Love Chunks who is just the wittiest MF I know.

Monday, February 23, 2009

Kiss it good bye

Monday morning cake is always a good way to get things started. This cake is for normal people. You roadies go eat some sprouts or carrots or something.

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Obama has rsvp'ed


It's really hard to get my ass out of the house on the weekend these days. I've pretty much been reduced to being a bicycle commuter only. But, and as Pee Wee says there's always a big butt...I will make it to the famed Moustache Ride with my Cat 6 brothers and sisters. And do we have some good lookin' chicks on the team. Just thinking about the upcoming Stache Bash has inspired me to ride my bike the length of the alley today.

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Here's your GD snow! Now get your ass out skiing!

Yeah, it snowed. Get over it. It's not April 21st, it's February 21st. Hopefully my shoveler will come by later today. The City's management staff is a little put out that they can't make me shit myself over the possibility of being laid off. Like I keep saying...On December 6, 2008 at 11:25 am I held my loving mother's hand when she said good bye to this life. There ain't shit these bitches at the City can do to me that comes close to that moment. Fuck them and their top secret bullshit.

Friday, February 20, 2009

Shirley, you can't be serious


I replied to the City Manager's e-mail with - 'It's too bad you can't deliver the bad news on Good Friday'.

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Monday, February 16, 2009

Because I love you

We've got a number of people with colds, flu and STD's out there so I thought I'd relay my sincerest get well wishes. When did the clap become an STD?

Insane in the membrane

I know I parked my recumbent somewhere. If I looked like Doubles I'd be an over the road trucker. The white line is the life line.

Arnold is the party pooper

Sunday, February 15, 2009

No I'm not kidding

End of season fantasy football party at the Richfield Hoolihans today. I thought we were persona non grata there. Hmmmm... Most everyone in the league works for the City so no worky tomorrow. Double hmmmmmmm...

I'll try and get a couple of photos and maybe an interview.

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentines Day

It's a little funny

In the immortal words of the legendary Snakecrotch - click for big

Friday, February 13, 2009

Fridays

video

Kiah The Growler is funny. I'm off for 4 days. No big plans. Maybe go see The International starring Clive Owen on Saturday. Cold Sprints tonight? As much fun as it is to watch roadies obsess about the calories in one beer (not you Timmer) sounds I'll probably just end up staying home. I really enjoy hanging out around the house and make no apologies for it.

Thursday, February 12, 2009

Not double secret probation again

The level of secrecy at work is at an all-time high. I think Duane and I are ready to part ways with the City. It's not personal that they may lay us off. People in all walks of life are losing their jobs these days. Duane's more of a heavy duty planner than I am. He has more angst at the City than I do. If I have to leave I'll miss the boys on the crew the most. We have a camaraderie that's hard for most people to understand. I'll miss Duane too. He's my homeboy.

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

You're in the office, baby

I took the street foreman to mark a couple of trees. I didn't make him smoke crack like Denzel did in Training Day.

I'll miss Ghost Whisperer


Brought to you by the same kids responsible for High School Musical and stars baby stars. My Golden Retriever Kiah may make an appearance promoting her new dvd on aggressive squirrel hunting techniques. Time for roadies to get out the hair gel.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Bike Swap was a blur to me too

I bought a dollar stocking cap from Mike who used to work at Freewheel but now works for quality. I don't go to buy cranks and bottom brackets. I go to buy stickers and crap. It was very nice to see the usual suspects. Kruse, I'm sure your diary entry for today will include something about not getting a chance to talk to me.

Friday, February 6, 2009

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Thank you...

for never pouting or being dramatic. And thanks for all the bikes and jerseys you let me buy.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Isn't that what makes a man a man?

A little blurry but I think you get it


Who tied that tie for you?

This is Billy. He worked with us as a part-timer last summer. I call him The Fifth Grader. He's quite the little smart ass. I asked him if he bought this suit at Sears and he said Kohl's. He's one of Kiah's Richfield homies on Facebook. Congrats on that win in the spelling bee competition Billy. The Richfield Public Works Department is damn proud of you.

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Monday, February 2, 2009

Hey tough guy...


The arduous 5 mile ride home was an adventure in suckitude. Too windy, too cold and icy as fck side streets. If you're riding north right now you got problems.

But, now I'm home in the company of my loved ones with hot coffee in front of me.