Monday, October 31, 2011

Friday, October 28, 2011

Fridays

Yeah, we're related. We're also both related to the woman who took her own pot to the Chinese restaurant on Pulaski for egg foo yung and the guy who built a garage with overhead doors in the front and back.

Friday, October 21, 2011

Fridays


Let's hear it for Wu who was born 20 years ago today in some south Bronx shithole or maybe it was Delano.

Let's hear it for those of you tethered to your douchephones. No, it's not weird.

Let's hear it for the middle class who know how to paint the town beige in South Dakota.

Finally, a big that-a-boy goes out to the brave young men in Libya who know the correct way to kick the shit out of a senior citizen.

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Red, here I am racing in my Couch jersey and here's the recap for my one big year of cross racing. I did cross because I'm not 'too competitive' at this age. I just ride my GD bike.

Friday, October 14, 2011

Fridays

Thanks for all the condolences concerning the Snowy Bear. She loved kids. She got petted by a little kid just 20 minutes before she died. Of course my asshole neighbor was the last non-family member to ever pet her. She'll probably haunt his dreams forever.

As a homeowner I think blowing leaves around is pretty much the most fun you can have.

When we talk about a beautiful fall day in the Midwest we're pretty much talking about today in Minneapolis...50's and sunny with the wind blowing the leaves around in addition to some jerk with his 35 dollar electric leaf blower from Home De-Pot.

We'll be married 31 years tomorrow. Good gravy Jim!

Sunday, October 9, 2011



We're sad around here. There's no way around it. That's ok. Some things in this life are worth feeling this shitty about. It's not like I'm a stranger to death. Hell, my father died when I was 8 years old. But we're going to laugh too because that's who we are. I could watch this clip a thousand times in a row and still laugh at it. Happy Sunday.

Friday, October 7, 2011

Rest In Peace, Snowy Bear


The Snowy Bear died quite peacefully at home this morning. She lived a grand old 15 plus years. I already miss her.

Thursday, October 6, 2011

I told Mrs last night that if the unemployment rate is 7% or less a year from now President Obama will be re-elected. What have you done for me lately?

Wednesday, October 5, 2011



This kid and I went to the same high school about 20 years apart. Rest in peace, young man.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

I'm going to this with Mrs and I'm gonna be pimped up like a MF!

I had my first colonoscopy yesterday and will be signing photos of my bowel Saturday at the Barnes and Noble in Highland. Seriously, bug the shit out of Dad to go get this done. The procedure was nothing and the nurses were just wonderful about making me feel at ease. So what if you take enough laxatives the day before to free up a horse.

Four playoff baseball games on today. Count me in.